Mister Wright Fine Wines & Spirits.
WINE SPIRITS SAKE ACCESSORIES ABOUT US CONTACT US DELIVERY/SHIPPING
 
New Arrivals.
90+ Rated Wines.
Artisanal Pinot Noir.
Premium Burgundy.
Rare Italian.
Wine Tasting Schedule.
Corporate Accounts.

BROWSE CATEGORIES
Receive 10% off..


Sign-up for Our Newsletter

Follow us on Facebook
Facebook.

Pomelo Sauvignon Blanc 2013
| More

Pomelo Sauvignon Blanc 750ML 2013   
Sku: 32885

Wine maker notes
Primarily sourced from Lake County, Pomelo’s characteristic grapefruit profile is consistently found in our blocks situated on the Kelseyville bench. With an elevation of nearly 1300’, the growing season is long, with ample hours of sunshine and great diurnal temperature fluctuations- all responsible for the explosive flavors found in Pomelo. We also source a small percentage from an old, established block in Lodi- amazing balance and texture, the Sauvignon Blanc sourced from this region is grapefruit pith with a weightiness contributing to the mid-palette. 100% Sauvignon Blanc. Fermented in all stainless steel tanks; extremely long and cold ferment allows for the fragrant and big fruit flavors to be appreciated. The crisp acidity is retained and then rounded out and complimented by a broadened mouth and ever-slight sweetness.

Technical notes
Mason Cellars is a family owned and operated winery, founded in l993 by winemaker Randy Mason and his wife, Megan in Oakville, California. A native of San Rafael, Randy attended UC Davis and received his degree in Fermentation Science. After 20 years of winemaking and vineyard management for other distinguished Napa Valley wineries, they launched their own wine label – Mason Cellars. Coinciding with the starting of their label, Randy assisted with the start–up of Napa Wine Company, a custom crush winery facility in Oakville. It is here that Randy also makes their Mason wines. With the creation of their first Sauvignon Blanc in l996, Mason began to develop his own Sauvignon Blanc house by adding another Pomelo, and recently, Mason Reserve Sauvignon Blanc. The Mason's vision is to create high quality wine that is consumer friendly, ready to drink and available at a fair market price.

Related Searches
United States
California
California
New Hampshire
New Mexico
Regional Varietals:
Aglianico
Albarino
Alicante Bouschet
Regional Wineries:
Acacia
Alias
Amador Foothill
Country: United States
Region: California
Grape Varietal: Sauvignon Blanc
Type: Still wine
 
Reg. $11.99
  Buy Pomelo Sauvignon Blanc
(32 left)

HOME WINE SPIRITS ABOUT US CONTACT US DELIVERY/SHIPPING SHOPPING CART MY ACCOUNT

Powered by Beverage Media Group
PRIVACY POLICY | LEGAL NOTICE
Copyright © 2014. All Rights Reserved